Lake Wylie Swimming Advisory

expired
— filed under: , ,

NO SWIMMING ADVISORY ISSUED FOR PORTION OF LAKE WYLIE AFTER SEWAGE DISCHARGE

Lake Wylie Swimming Advisory

No Swimming

Charlotte, NC – A NO SWIMMING advisory has been issued for an area of Lake Wylie at The Yachtsman development located at 13818 Queens Harbor Road in Charlotte following a sewage discharge to the lake.  Charlotte-Mecklenburg Storm Water Services issued the advisory on Monday, October 5, 2009 following the discovery of the discharge. 

 

 

The “no swimming” advisory was issued after an unknown amount of partially treated sewage discharged to Lake Wylie from a privately-owned wastewater treatment plant operated by Utilities, Inc.  The malfunctioning plant was discovered today by Utilities, Inc. staff.  Actions are currently underway to eliminate the discharge and repair the failing sewer system. 

 

Water samples were collected today by Charlotte-Mecklenburg Storm Water Services staff. Sampling will continue until levels of fecal coliform bacteria fall below 200-colonies/100 ml, which is the level determined to be safe for swimming.  When bacteria counts reach this level, the no swimming advisory will be lifted.  The affected lake areas have been posted with “no swimming” signs and buoys for the duration of the advisory.

 

Rusty Rozzelle, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Storm Water Services’ Water Quality Program Manager, said the advisories are standard procedure. "It was necessary to close the areas to recreation because of the potential risk to human health as Lake Wylie is designated as recreational waters,” said Rozzelle.

#    #     #     #

 

Media Contact: David Caldwell   Office: 704-336-5452    david.caldwell@MecklenburgCountyNC.gov        

 

Document Actions
Help Catawba Riverkeeper

Your River needs you as much as you need the River

Support Our River

Help in other ways

News
Mar 17, 2015 We Need Your Help Commenting on Local Discharges
In 2015, every water quality permit in the North Carolina section of the Catawba River basin is up for review and potential renewal. If you have a problem discharge near you, this is your opportunity to get the permit limits tightened or the discharge stopped.
Mar 16, 2015 Court Rules Against "Garden Parkway"
A Federal Court dealt what is likely the final killer blow to the controversial Garden Parkway, a proposed toll highway project near Charlotte.
Feb 18, 2015 One Year After the Dan River Coal Ash Spill
A reflection of what has happened and where we need to go to address one of the most grave threats -- coal ash -- to our waterways.
Feb 12, 2015 Lake Wateree Covekeepers, Citizens Stand Up for Water Quality Regulations at Planning and Zoning Board Meeting
Agenda item considered eliminating buffers, other protections for Kershaw County
Feb 12, 2015 SC Ash Cleanup Ahead of Schedule
In 2012, SCE&G settled a lawsuit brought by the Catawba Riverkeeper Foundation and the Southern Environmental Law Center by agreeing to clean up a leaking ash pond at its power plant on the Catawba-Wateree River. According to a recent report, that cleanup is ahead of schedule. Unlike SCE&G, Duke Energy has not cleaned up any of its ash ponds on the Catawba-Wateree River.
More news…
Report Pollution in the Catawba River

Help protect your River! 

Tell your Riverkeeper if you see:

  • Sewage Overflows
  • Failure to control sediment from construction sites
  • Illegal clearing of buffer areas
  • Fish kills 
  • Unpermitted discharges
  • Other issues that concern you

Click here to fill out a pollution report or to report water pollution to Catawba Riverkeeper by phone, call 1-888-679-9494 or 704-679-9494.  In addition, to informing your Riverkeeper, you should also report spills or contamination to federal, state and local environmental officials.

To report South Carolina water pollution call 1-888-481-0125.

To report North Carolina spills or fish kills, call your local regional Department of Environment & Natural Resources office during normal business hours (704-663-1699 for most Catawba basin areas or (828) 296-4500 for Burke, Caldwell, McDowell and other mountain counties) or 800-858-0368 after hours.  (For more information on NC spill reporting, click here)

Alliances

The Catawba Riverkeeper Foundation is a proud member of EarthShare North Carolina, the North Carolina Conservation Network, River Network and the Waterkeeper Alliance.  

EarthShare of North Carolina Logo

 

NC Conservation Network Logo

 

River Network Logo

    

wka

 
421 Minuet Ln Ste 205 . Charlotte, NC 28217-2784 . Phone: 704.679.9494 . Fax: 704.679.9559